Colgate Flops In 67-61 Loss to Albany

Filed under Game Recap on December 8th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Albany 33 34 67
  Colgate 23 38 61
Sat, Dec 08 2012, 02:00 PM

Cotterell Court
Hamilton, NY

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 8th in Hamilton the Raiders dropped one to the Great Danes, 67-61.

A note about this matchup: Last year, Colgate lost 87-63.

Albany exploited Colgate in three pointers and added a solid performance in free throw shooting. The Great Danes threw up 75% free throw shooting compared to 64% from the Raiders. Albany was deadly from three-point range and outscored Colgate, 24 points to six. A big issue for Colgate was its 13% three-point shooting. This came in way below its season average of 38%.

Murphy Burnatowski led all scoring for the Raiders with 13 points on 28% shooting in 31 minutes. While it's still early, the Raiders have slipped to 3-7. They've also extended their 4 game losing streak.

The Raiders have got a matchup with Providence on the road on December 18th.


ALB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMike Black331872100
B+Peter Hooley261133011
BJacob Iati332000101
B-John Puk30860112
B-Sam Rowley16440010
C+Luke Devlin10230000
CBlake Metcalf22450001
C-Jayson Guerrier24032112
-DJ Evans4000000
COL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALuke Roh23974201
B+Brandon James16490001
BClayton Graham11630010
BM. Burnatowski311350210
BJ. Brandenburg23450120
BMatt McMullen15521010
CMitch Rolls35912002
CPat Moore26931002
C-D. Sherman-Newsome20211000

Colgate Game Notes:
  • In 100% of losses this season, the Raiders have a three-point percentage of 13.3% or worse.
  • Murphy Burnatowski has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Brandon James
  • In 100% of losses this season, Colgate has recorded 5 or fewer blocks.
  • Brandon James has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 10 games this season.

Albany Game Notes:
  • Mike Black has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jacob Iati has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 7th 20-point game of Jacob Iati's career.
  • The top two scorers (Jacob Iati and Mike Black) accounted for 56.7% of the points.
  • Jacob Iati has led the team in scoring 3 times in 10 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Andrew Bargmann

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
American-university
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Colgate Beaten by American University 59-50



Season Preview: Colgate should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
 7Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Andrew Bargmann Fr G 6-3 180
#13 M. Burnatowski Sr F 6-7 230
#0 Anthony DeRiggs Jr G 5-8 160
#34 John Fenton Fr C 6-9 240
#21 Jack Fleming Fr F 6-6 205
#23 Clayton Graham Sr F 6-8 230
#3 Wyatt Hagerty Fr C 6-11 256
#2 Nathan Harries Fr G 6-2 180
#53 Ethan Jacobs Jr C 6-11 235
#14 Chad Johnson Sr G 6-3 209
#33 Nic Lane Jr G 6-0 175
#22 Matt McMullen Jr F 6-6 220
#5 Pat Moore Sr G 6-5 200
#12 Alex Ramon So G 6-1 196
#4 Luke Roh Jr G 6-5 195
#25 D. Sherman-Newsome Jr G 6-5 205
#1 A. Tillotson So G 6-0 175